The Grimsby and District Quiz League

Supported by Wilkin Chapman Grange solicitors

Introduction


 

CONTENTS

 

Page

Link

Fixtures/Results for Division One

Fixtures/Results for Division Two

Download the fixtures booklet in Word format

Page

Link

League Table for Division One

League Table for Division Two

Puzzles and Quizzles

F.A.Q.

Latest updates: 12th November 2017

NEW ITEMS

Individual Results

Round 1.

Malcolm Towle beat Ian Welham (Ian did not play - on his way to the European Quiz Championships in Zagreb)

Andy Alcock beat Pete Daniel 9-6

Alan Pilcher beat Pete Sinclair 13-8

Ian Townsend beat Graham Jackson 8-7

 

Round 2

Malcolm Towle beat Bob Black 6-4

Andy Alcock beat Lawrence Cook 11-10

Andrew Hunter beat Alan Pilcher 8-3

Ian Townsend beat Alan Bentley (Alan could not play)


Season 2017/18

At the first meeting of the new Committee on July 13th, the 18 teams were arranged into 2 Divisions of 9 as follows:-

Division 1
Nemesis/ Surplus Rowdies /RAFA Dipsos /Rasen /Apostles /Quizlings /Dad's Army /Minders /Serendipity

Division 2
Swats /Magic Robots /Bux Quiz /Somnambulists /Time Out /Too Witless /Woodentops /Belligerent Fools /Midori Desu

The new Committee

Malcolm Towle-Chairman/Andrew Hunter-Vice-Chairman
Tree Singleton-Secretary/Sheila Mercer-Treasurer
Harry Buck-Scores and League Tables Co-ordinator and Publicity Officer.
Lawrence Cook-Minutes Secretary
Graham Jackson-Venues and Equipment
Alan Pilcher, Mike Taylor and Martin Reed - Members without Portfolio.

Mark Robinson, Mick Cavanagh and Alan Bentley have resigned from their places on the Committee and have left with the grateful thanks of their former colleagues for their valuable past contributions.


Harry's Notes

Results for Week 8

Division 1
Quizlings. 81. Dad's Army. 66
Serendipity. 61. RAFA Dipsos. 93
Apostles. 86. Minders. 60

Division 2
Time Out. 66. Woodentops. 54
Somnambulists. 75. Midori Desu. 48
Too Witless. 67. Belligerent Fools. 81

With Nemesis unemployed, Quizlings' heady progress was maintained with a comfortable conquest of Dad's Army while the other games showed massive victories for Apostles and Dipsos over their over-promoted opponents.

Results in the second tier went to form in two games but Woodentops lost their unbeaten record to Time Out yet remained as leaders of the pack.




Individual Shield K.O.Competition


Individual Open

Round 1.

Malcolm Towle beat Ian Welham (Ian did not play - on his way to the European Quiz Championships in Zagreb)

Andy Alcock beat Pete Daniel 9-6

Alan Pilcher beat Pete Sinclair 13-8

Ian Townsend beat Graham Jackson 8-7

 

Round 2

Malcolm Towle beat Bob Black 6-4

Andy Alcock beat Lawrence Cook 11-10

Andrew Hunter beat Alan Pilcher 8-3

Ian Townsend beat Alan Bentley (Alan did not play)

           



 Pairs Handicap Knock-Out Competion

Team Handicap Knock-Out Competion




   

UPDATES

Please note that the fixture lists on this site are for use in conjunction with your fixture list booklets. If you ever find a discrepancy, precedence should be given to the booklet.

While I check, double check and triple check everything before I post it, it is still possible that I may have got my fingers and/or eyes crossed, and I don't want to send anyone to the wrong venue at the wrong time or on the wrong day. Finally, if you do spot a clanger, PLEASE let me know rodney@pandemonium.me.uk so I can fix it. Thanx! Ed.

ARCHIVE OF LINKS TO PAST EVENTS

AND PREVIOUS ACTIVITY ON THIS SITE.

The Grimsby & District Quiz League Book of Remembrance


This website was started
on 15th. June, 2007.


123Quiz.net